What's On At Watermans Cinema for March

Cinema screenings, Family Cinema and Live at the National Theatre

Watermans Listings

What's On This Month At Watermans' Cinema

Cinema Prices

Daytime:
Full price: £9
Concessions: £8
Peak time: (Week days post 5.30pm and all day weekends)
Full price: £10
Concessions: £9
Parent & Baby: £8 New price
Family Cinema: (everyone pays) £6 New price
French Impressions: £14.50 (£13.50 concs.) New price
Friends: £1 off prices shown
Mondays: £6
Booking online is FREE!

Box Office/Info: 020 8232 1010
info@watermans.org.uk


Watermans web site

Participate

Sign up for our newsletter on Brentford

Mon 24 February  
13:00  A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
15:45  The Lighthouse
18:15  A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
20:45  Bombshell
                   
Tue 25 February   
13:00  A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
15:45  Bombshell – (hard of hearing and audio description screening)
18:15  The Lighthouse
20:45  Bombshell
                   
Wed 26 February  
11:30  Bombshell
15:45  A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
18:15  The Lighthouse – (hard of hearing and audio description screening)
20:45  Bombshell
                   
Thu 27 February   
13:00  The Lighthouse
15:45  Bombshell
18:15  A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
20:45  The Lighthouse

Fri 28 February     
13:00  Parasite
16:00  The Rhythm Section
19:00  Porgy And Bess – Met Opera Encore
                   
Sat 29 February    
11:00  Cinderella (original)
14:00  Parasite
17:55  Agrippina – Met Opera -Live
                   
Sun 1 March         
12:45  Joker
15:30  The Rhythm Section
18:00  Parasite
20:45  Little Women
                   
Mon 2 March         
12:30  Little Women
15:30  Parasite
18:15  The Rhythm Section
20:45  Parasite
                   
Tue 3 March         
12:30  The Rhythm Section – (hard of hearing and audio description)
15:00  Joker
17:45  Parasite
20:30  Little Women
                   
Wed 4 March        
11:30  Little Women
15:30  Parasite
18:15  The Rhythm Section - (hard of hearing and audio description)
20:45  Parasite
                   
Thu 5 March         
12:30  Little Women
15:30  The Rhythm Section
18:00  Parasite
20:45  Joker
                   
Fri 6 March
13:00  Emma
15:45  1917
18:15  Emma
21:00  Greed
                   
Sat 7 March
11:00  A Shaun The Sheep Movie Farmageddon
13:00  Emma
15:45  Greed
18:15  Emma
21:00  1917
                   
Sun 8 March         
13:00  Corpus Christi
15:30  Emma
18:15  Greed
20:45  1917
                   
Mon 9 March         
12:30  1917
15:15  Corpus Christi
18:00  Emma
20:45  Greed
                   
Tue 10 March        
13:00  Greed
15:30  Emma - (hard of hearing and audio description)
18:15  1917
20:45  Corpus Christi
                   
Wed 11 March       
11:30  Emma
15:30  1917
18:00  Greed - (hard of hearing and audio description)
20:30  Emma
                   
Thu 12 March       
13:00  1917
15:30  Greed
18:00  Emma
20:45  1917
                   
Fri 13 March         
13:00  Military Wives
15:30  Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
18:15  Military Wives
20:45  Emma
                   
Sat 14 March        
11:00  Coraline
13:30  Emma
16:55  Der Fliegende Holländer – Met Opera Live
20:30  Military Wives
                   
Sun 15 March       
12:30  Emma
15:15  Military Wives
17:45  Emma
20:30  Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
                   
Mon 16 March       
11:00  Cyrano De Bergerac – NT Encore
15:15  Emma
18:00  Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
20:45  Military Wives
                   
Tue 17 March        
12:30  Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
15:15  Emma - (hard of hearing and audio description)
18:00  Military Wives
20:30  Emma
                   
Wed 18 March       
11:30  Military Wives
15:30  Emma
18:15  Military Wives - (hard of hearing and audio description)
20:45  Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

Thu 19 March       
12:30  Emma
15:30  Military Wives
18:00  Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
20:30  Emma
                   
Fri 20 March         
13:15  Call Of The Wild
15:45  Dark Waters
18:30  Military Wives
21:00  Dark Waters
                   
Sat 21 March        
11:00  The Good Dinosaur
13:15  Call Of The Wild
15:45  Military Wives
18:15  Dark Waters
21:00  Military Wives
                   
Sun 22 March       
12:45  Call Of The Wild
15:00  Dark Waters
17:30  Military Wives
20:00  Present Laughter – NT Encore
                   
Mon 23 March       
13:15  Call Of The Wild
15:30  Military Wives
18:00  Dark Waters
20:45  Military Wives
                   
Tue 24 March        
15:00  Military Wives
17:45  Call Of The Wild - (hard of hearing and audio description)
20:15  Dark Waters
                   
Wed 25 March       
11:30  Dark Waters
15:45  Call Of The Wild
18:00  Dark Waters - ( hard of hearing and audio description)
20:45  Military Wives         
                   
Thu 26 March       
15:30  Call Of The Wild
18:00  Military Wives
20:30  Dark Waters

Fri 27 March         
15:15  Vitalina Varela
18:30  Misbehaviour
20:45  The True History Of The Kelly Gang
                   
Sat 28 March        
10:30  Kubo And The 2 Strings
13:00  French Impressions
14:30  La Belle Epoque
18:00  Bombay Rose- UKFF
20:45  Misbehaviour
                   
Sun 29 March       
14:00  Cyrano De Bergerac – NT Encore
18:00  Ramprasad KiTehuri - UKFF
20:45  Misbehaviour
                   
Mon 30 March       
13:00  Vitalina Varela
15:45  Misbehaviour
18:00  The True History Of The Kelly Gang
20:45  Misbehaviour
                   
Tue 31 March        
13:00  Misbehaviour
15:30  Vitalina Varela
18:15  Misbehaviour
20:30  The True History Of The Kelly Gang
                   
Wed 1 April
11:30  Misbehaviour
15:30  The True History Of The Kelly Gang
18:15  Misbehaviour - (hard of hearing and audio description)
20:30  Vitalina Varela
                   
Thu 2 April 
13:00  The True History Of The Kelly Gang
15:45  Vitalina Varela
18:30  Misbehaviour
20:45  The True History Of The Kelly Gang

                   

 

Family Cinema

Saturdays 11am (unless otherwise stated. During half term and school holidays daysí times will also vary.)

Sat 29 February
CINDERELLA  (U) 
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson | 74m | 1950 | USA |
Sat 11:00;

Sat 7 March
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON (U)
Directors: Will Becher, Richard Phelan   | 87m | 2019 | USA
Sat 11:00;

Sat 14 March
CORALINE (PG)
Director: Henry Selick | 100m | 2009 | USA
Sat 11:00;

Sat 21 March
THE GOOD DINOSAUR (PG)
Director: Peter Sohn | 101m | 2015 | USA
Sat 11:00;

Sat 28 March
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (PG)  
Director: Travis Knight | 101m | 2016 | USA
Sat 10:30;

Parents & Babies

Wednesdays 11.30am (These screenings are only for parents/guardians/carers with babies up to 1-year-old)

Wed 26 February – Bombshell (15)

Wed 4 March – Little Women (U)

Wed 11 March – Emma (PG)

Wed 18 March – Military Wives (12A)

Wed 25 March – Dark Waters (12A)

Wed 1 April – Parasite (15)

English Subtitled Screenings for Hard of Hearing

Watermans present English subtitled screenings for the Hard of Hearing every week and they will be provided for most films at normal ticket price.

Wed 26 February – 18:15 The Lighthouse (15)

Tue 3 March – 15:00 – Joker (15)
Wed 4 March – 18:15 – The Rhythm Section (15)

Tue 10 March – 15:30 – Emma (PG)
Wed 11 March – 18:00 Greed (15)

Tue 17 March – 15:15 – Emma PG)
Wed 18 March – 18:15 – Military Wives (12A)

Tue 24 March – 17:45 – The Call of the Wild (PG)
Wed 25 March – 18:00 Dark Waters (15)
Wed 1 April – 18:15 – True History of the Kelly Gang (18)

Special Screenings

FRENCH IMPRESSIONS
Sat 28 March
French cinema expert, Jon Davies will look at the brilliant career of Fanny Ardant
LA BELLE ÉPOQUE (15
Director: Nicolas Bedos | 115m | 2019 | France | Subtitled
Sat 13:00 film talk; Sat 14:30 film screening;

MET OPERA
Fri 28 February - Encore
PORGY AND BESS (THE GERSHWINS)
Director: James Robinson | 205m | 2020 |USA |Supertitles
Fri 19:00;
Tickets: £28 or £24

Sat 29 February - Live
AGRIPPINA (HANDEL)
Conductor: Harry Bicket | 240m | 2020 |USA |Supertitles
Sat 17:55;
Tickets: £28 or £24

Sat 14 March - Live
DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER (WAGNER)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev | 149m | 2020 |USA |Supertitles
Sat 16:55;
Tickets: £28 or £24

NATIONAL THEATRE LIVE

Sun 22 March – Encore
PRESENT LAUGHTER (PG)
Director: Matthew Warchus |183m | 2019 | UK
Sun 20:00
Tickets: £18 or £15.50

Mon 16 & Sun 29 March – Encore
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (PG)
Director: Jamie Lloyd |170m | 2019 | UK
Mon 11:00; Sun 14:00
Tickets: £18 or £15.50

 

UK ASIAN FILM FESTIVAL 2020
This yearly festival returns to Watermans to celebrate the great films by filmmakers and artists from South Asia. A Q&A to follow each screening tbc.
Saturday 28 March
BOMBAY ROSE (CERT TBC)
Director: Gitanjali Rao | 93m | 2019 | India |Subtitled
Sat 18:00;

Sunday 29 March
RAMPRASAD KI TEHRVI (CERT TBC)
Director: Seema Pahwa | 106m | 2019 | India | Hindi | Subtitled
Sat 18:00;

February 23, 2020

Bookmark and Share